Anonymous ID: db26cf Dec. 8, 2020, 7:06 p.m. No.11957562   🗄️.is 🔗kun   >>7573 >>7658 >>7661 >>7820 >>8017 >>8173
[…] (c)The Attorney General and the Administrator of General Services shall—

(1)establish or designate an appropriate office or offices to maintain the list described in subsection (b)(3) and to furnish information to civilian law enforcement officials on the availability of surplus military equipment; and

(2)make available to civilian law enforcement personnel nationwide, tollfree telephone communication with such office or offices.

(Added Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XII, § 1243(a), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1163, § 380; amended Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XI, § 1104(a), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2046; renumbered § 280, Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, § 1241(a)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2497.)

 

"The Secretary of Defense, in cooperation with the Attorney General, shall conduct an annual briefing of law enforcement personnel of each State (including law enforcement personnel of the political subdivisions of each State) regarding information, training, technical support, and equipment and facilities available to civilian law enforcement personnel from the Department of Defense."

Anonymous ID: db26cf Dec. 8, 2020, 7:13 p.m. No.11957658   🗄️.is 🔗kun   >>7669

>>11957562

 

https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/10/284

 

10 U.S. Code § 284 - Support for counterdrug activities and activities to counter transnational organized crime