What is the Insurrection Act and why is it trending online?
[…] The modern version has changed little from
the original enactments,230 and is now found in Chapter 13 of Title 10, U.S. Code.231 The three
main authorities differ according to which constitutional provision they are meant to implement,
but the provisions have often been used together or without specifying which part of Chapter 13
of Title 10, U.S. Code, provided the authority.232 In any case where the President considers it
necessary to invoke the authority to use the militia or Armed Forces under these provisions, he is
required by 10 U.S.C. Section 254 to issue a proclamation immediately ordering “insurgents to
disperse and retire peaceably to their abodes within a limited time.”
The following sections describe the modern authorities and how they have been invoked since the
passage of the Posse Comitatus Act, including some instances where a separate authority may
have been used for similar purposes.
At the Request of a State