1771 ISP 1843 ISP
[…] Fairness Transparency Justice
CASE FILE
The document you are trying to access is currently undergoing a security review per the 2011 Regulation for Trial by Military Commission Chapter 19 Section 4. At the completion of the security review, and if the document is deemed publically releasable, it will be made available to the public 15 business days after the document was filed with the court.
Please check back often as, once documents become approved for release, they will be immediately uploaded to this website.
Chapter 19
PUBLIC ACCESS TO COMMISSION PROCEEDINGS AND DOCUMENTS 19-1. GENERAL
Section 949d(c)(2) of the Military Commissions Act of 2009 provides that “[t]he military judge may close to the public all or a portion of the proceedings . . . only upon making a specific finding that such closure is necessary to— (A) protect information the disclosure of which could reasonably be expected to cause damage to the national security, including intelligence or law enforcement sources, methods or activities; or (B) ensure the physical safety of individuals.” Consistent with this statutory requirement, the goal of the DoD is to make military commissions accessible to the public to the maximum extent possible, consistent with the interests of national security, the rights of the accused, and other interests protected by law.