Anonymous ID: 86c078 May 11, 2022, 9:53 a.m. No.16254417   🗄️.is 🔗kun
[…] Senate Majority Leader Charles E. Schumer (D-N.Y.), meanwhile, cited the protests outside his own home.

 

“There’s protests three, four times a week outside my house,” Schumer said Tuesday. “The American way to peacefully protest is okay.”

 

But while protest is indeed ingrained in American democracy, legally speaking the comparison between protesting a politician at home and a member of the judiciary at home is inexact. And experts say the latter category of protests is likely illegal regardless of how peaceful the demonstrations are.

At issue is a statute enacted in 1950, 18 U.S. Code § 1507. The law states that it is illegal, “with the intent of influencing any judge,” to:

 

picket or parade “in or near a building or residence occupied or used by such judge, juror, witness, or court officer”

“or with such intent” to resort “to any other demonstration in or near any such building or residence”

 

Tabatha Abu El-Haj, an expert on protest rights at Drexel University’s law school, said that the current protests at justices’ homes qualify under the statute and that the statute, if tested, would likely be found constitutional.