Anonymous ID: b6a457 Jan. 4, 2023, 2:35 p.m. No.18075663   🗄️.is 🔗kun   >>5678 >>5707 >>5724 >>6156 >>6180
[…] reason, our national security, compelling SCOTUS to grant Brunson’s

 

writ. How did you miss this point?!

 

  1. SCOTUS is also bound by its oath of office. With this oath, they are

 

BOUND to stop a war when given that opportunity. Brunson’s case

 

gives SCOTUS that opportunity.

 

Adam and Terry, what makes you think you know what powers

 

SCOTUS has and, does not have, under the Brunson’s case?

 

  1. Brunson’s writ alleges “Due to the uniqueness of this case, the trial

 

court does have proper authority to remove the Respondents from their

 

offices under 18 U.S. Code § 2381 which states “Whoever, owing

 

allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to

 

their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or

 

elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be

 

imprisoned not less then five years and fined under this title but not less

 

than $10,000, and shall be incapable of holding any office under the

 

United States.”

 

A court adjudicating that the respondents, who have taken the Oath of

 

Office, to be incapable of holding their offices because they have

 

surrendered to a domestic enemy, means nothing without such removal

 

from office.” SCOTUS has the power to remove ALL the respondents