Anonymous ID: 5ddcd9 Nov. 5, 2023, 9:52 a.m. No.19865674   🗄️.is 🔗kun   >>5677 >>5686
[…] (This was requested because the attorney general will be held accountable for the obvious lies and misrepresentation of Jack Smith, and the AG, or other in power under him, signing off Smith’s illegal tricks, would prove the #1 “unbiased” enforcer and interpreter of the law, willingly engaged in a deceptive conspiracy with the prosecution against the defendant)

 

18 U.S.C. App. 3 § 14. But unlike other sections of the Act, see, e.g., id. § 12 (requiring that “the Attorney General shall issue guidelines specifying the factors to be used by the Department of Justice” in deciding whether to bring prosecutions that could reveal classified information), CIPA § 4 assigns no functions or duties to the Attorney General, but permits “the United States” generally to make ex parte submissions, id. § 4. The sole case cited by the defense for the proposition that