VE day. End of the nazi regime. They went underground after that but still exist unfortunately.
[…] Violations of this section shall constitute violations of section 1352(a) of title 31.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 792; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, § 330016(1)(G), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 107–273, div. A, title II, § 205(b), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1778.)
Lobbying and Publicity or Propaganda Guidelines
Distributed by HHS Office of the General Counsel, Ethics Division, 7/2/10
The Anti-Lobbying Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1913
The Anti-Lobbying Act prohibits the direct or indirect use of appropriated funds to pay for "any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, a jurisdiction, or an official of any government to favor, adopt, or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation, law, ratification, policy, or appropriation, whether before or after the introduction of any bill, measure, or resolution proposing such legislation, law ratification, policy or appropriation."
Direct executive branch communications to a federal, state, or local legislative body through proper official channels are permitted.