🔒 Legal Basis: The Insurrection Act
[…] 🚫 Misconceptions Cleared
No need for governor's request when enforcing federal authority against rebellion, obstruction, or denial of constitutional rights.
The President cannot deploy troops to enforce state law without state consent.
>Yes — Acts of violence against federal resources can be sufficient reason for the President to deploy troops without a governor’s request, if certain legal thresholds are met under the Insurrection Act or related statutory authority.
—
### ✅ LEGAL JUSTIFICATION: Key Provisions
#### 1. 10 U.S.C. § 252 – Obstruction of Federal Law
> The President may use the armed forces if "unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States" make it impracticable to enforce federal law through judicial means.
🔹 Violence against federal personnel, property, or infrastructure can qualify as obstruction.
—
#### 2. 10 U.S.C. § 253 – Protection of Constitutional Rights