Anonymous ID: 183a9a June 20, 2020, 11:56 a.m. No.9684214   🗄️.is 🔗kun   >>4241
[…] States v. Perkins, 116 U.S. 483, 485 (1886); Myers v. United States, 272

U.S. at 160-163; Carter v. Forrestal, 175 F.(2d) 364, 366 (D.C. Cir. 1949).

In § 546, Congress has vested in the district courts the power to make interim

appointments of U.S. Attorneys who, under Myers, are characterized

as inferior executive officers. 272 U.S. at 159. Hence the power to

remove court-appointed U.S. Attorneys would rest with the appointing

court, unless Congress has exercised its authority to regulate their

removal.

We believe that Congress has done so in § 541(c), which, as stated above

provides that “ [e]ach United States Attorney is subject to removal by the

President.” [Emphasis added.] In United States v. Solomon, 216 F. Supp.

835 (S.D.N.Y. 1963), the defendant contended that because 28 U.S.C.