Q 4484, 4485 28 US 541 Additional Precedent/Opinion
[…] Q 4484, 4485 28 US 541 Additional Precedent/Opinion
Relevant Opinion from Carter Admin OLC.
November 26, 1979
'''79-83 MEMORANDUM OPINION FOR THE ACTING
DIRECTOR, EXECUTIVE OFFICE FOR U.S.
ATTORNEYS'''
U.S. Attorneys—Removal of Court-Appointed
2 notable excerpts from brief
1) This responds to your request concerning whether the power to remove
a U.S. Attorney appointed by a district court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 546
is vested in the President, the Attorney General, or the appointing court.1
To our knowledge, the question is one of first impression.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 541(a), the President appoints U.S. Attorneys
by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. Subsection (c) of that
section provides that “ [e]ach United States Attorney is subject to removal
by the President.” The question is whether the President’s removal power
under subsection (c) extends to U.S. Attorneys appointed by the court pursuant
to § 546, or whether they can be removed only by the court that appointed
them. In our view the first interpretation is the correct one.