Anonymous ID: 9f5e63 Jan. 18, 2023, 4:45 p.m. No.18171125   🗄️.is 🔗kun
[…] (3) the Secretary of Health and Human Services with respect to health resources;

 

(4) the Secretary of Transportation with respect to all forms of civil transportation;

 

(5) the Secretary of Defense with respect to water resources; and

 

(6) the Secretary of Commerce with respect to all other materials, services, and facilities, including construction materials …

Anonymous ID: 9f5e63 Jan. 18, 2023, 5:06 p.m. No.18171272   🗄️.is 🔗kun   >>1278 >>1425 >>1496

>>18171265

3 of 4

 

To put a finer point on this executive power grab, Section 801 provides these definitions for the above-listed powers:

 

(a) ‘‘Civil transportation’’ includes movement of persons and property by all modes of transportation in interstate, intrastate, or foreign commerce … and related public storage and warehousing, ports, services, equipment and facilities, such as transportation carrier shop and repair facilities. ‘‘Civil transportation’’ also shall include direction, control, and coordination of civil transportation capacity regardless of ownership….

 

(b) ‘‘Energy’’ means all forms of energy including petroleum, gas (both natural and manufactured), electricity, solid fuels (including all forms of coal, coke, coal chemicals, coal liquification, and coal gasification), solar, wind, other types of renewable energy, atomic energy, and the production, conservation, use, control, and distribution (including pipelines) of all of these forms of energy.

 

(c) ‘‘Farm equipment’’ means equipment, machinery, and repair parts manufactured for use on farms in connection with the production or preparation for market use of food resources.

 

(d) ‘‘Fertilizer’’ means any product or combination of products that contain one or more of the elements nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium for use as a plant nutrient.

 

(e) ‘‘Food resources’’ means all commodities and products, (simple, mixed, or compound), or complements to such commodities or products, that are capable of being ingested by either human beings or animals, irrespective of other uses to which such commodities or products may be put, at all stages of processing from the raw commodity to the products thereof in vendible form for human or animal consumption. ‘‘Food resources’’ also means potable water packaged in commercially marketable containers, all starches, sugars, vegetable and animal or marine fats and oils, seed, cotton, hemp, and flax fiber ….