Anonymous ID: 9f5e63 Jan. 18, 2023, 4:45 p.m. No.18171125   🗄️.is 🔗kun
[…] What should be particularly alarming to Americans is that Executive Order 13603 does not merely claim these powers during war time or during a “national emergency,” but explicitly and repeatedly states that these apply “in peacetime and in times of national emergency.” It further states that this “authority shall be used to promote the national defense, under both emergency and non-emergency conditions.”

 

Fedgov: “Don’t worry; We’ve got everything covered”

 

The all-encompassing scope of this edict is evident throughout the document, but the general flavor is indicated in Section 201, which states:

 

The authority of the President … to allocate materials, services, and facilities as deemed necessary or appropriate to promote the national defense, is delegated to the following agency heads:

 

(1) the Secretary of Agriculture with respect to food resources, food resource facilities, livestock resources, veterinary resources, plant health resources, and the domestic distribution of farm equipment and commercial fertilizer;

 

(2) the Secretary of Energy with respect to all forms of energy;

 

(3) the Secretary of Health and Human Services with respect to health resources;

 

(4) the Secretary of Transportation with respect to all forms of civil transportation;

 

(5) the Secretary of Defense with respect to water resources; and

 

(6) the Secretary of Commerce with respect to all other materials, services, and facilities, including construction materials …

Anonymous ID: 9f5e63 Jan. 18, 2023, 5:06 p.m. No.18171272   🗄️.is 🔗kun   >>1278 >>1425 >>1496

>>18171265

3 of 4

 

To put a finer point on this executive power grab, Section 801 provides these definitions for the above-listed powers: