Anonymous ID: e7632c April 9, 2025, 5:03 a.m. No.22887726   🗄️.is 🔗kun   >>7772 >>7853 >>7863 >>7895 >>8016 >>8172 >>8291 >>8372
[…] For example:

"Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following: (1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount…"

 

Legal Backing

Constitutional Authority: The 16th Amendment, ratified in 1913, underpins this statute:

"The Congress shall have power to lay and collect taxes on incomes, from whatever source derived, without apportionment among the several States, and without regard to any census or enumeration."

Before this, direct taxes had to be apportioned by population (Article I, Section 9), making income taxes tricky. The amendment cleared the way for statutes like Section 1.

 

Enforcement: Section 6151 requires payment:

"When a return of tax is required under this title… the person required to make such return shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax…"

The IRS enforces this via Section 6201 (assessment authority) and Section 7201 (penalties for evasion).

 

Historical Context