Anonymous ID: e7632c April 9, 2025, 5:03 a.m. No.22887726   🗄️.is 🔗kun   >>7772 >>7853 >>7863 >>7895 >>8016 >>8172 >>8291 >>8372
[…] The section then provides tax rates, which vary by income level and filing status (e.g., single, married filing jointly). The rates and brackets are periodically adjusted by Congress, but the obligation to pay is constant.

 

Definition of Taxable Income: Section 63 defines "taxable income" as gross income minus allowable deductions. Gross income is broadly defined in Section 61 as "all income from whatever source derived," including wages, salaries, interest, dividends, and more, unless explicitly exempted (e.g., certain gifts under Section 102).

 

Filing Requirement: Section 6012 mandates that individuals with income above a certain threshold must file a tax return, triggering the tax obligation. For example:

"Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following: (1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount…"

 

Legal Backing

Constitutional Authority: The 16th Amendment, ratified in 1913, underpins this statute: