Anonymous ID: e7632c April 9, 2025, 5:03 a.m. No.22887726   🗄️.is 🔗kun   >>7772 >>7853 >>7863 >>7895 >>8016 >>8172 >>8291 >>8372
[…] The starting point is 26 U.S.C. § 61, titled "Gross income defined," which states:

"Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items: (1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items…"

This broad definition explicitly includes "compensation for services" as a category of taxable income, with no distinction based on the nature of the labor (physical or mental).

The corresponding regulation, 26 CFR § 1.61-1, reinforces this:

"Gross income means all income from whatever source derived, unless excluded by law. Gross income includes income realized in any form, whether in money, property, or services. Income may be realized, therefore, in the form of services, meals, accommodations, stock, or other property, as well as in cash."

And 26 CFR § 1.61-2(a)(1) specifies:

"Wages, salaries, commissions paid salesmen, compensation for services on the basis of a percentage of profits, commissions on insurance premiums, tips, bonuses… and all other items of compensation for personal services are included in gross income."